Bender-Mathis v. City of Erie, C. A. 1:23-CV-208 (2024)
[…] App'x 178, 180 (3d Cir. 2016) (All courts in the unified judicial system are part of the Commonwealth.”) (cleaned up); Youst v. Lancaster City Bureau Police Dep't, 2020 WL 6562073, at *4 n.9 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 9, 2020) (explaining that “claims brought against [magisterial district judge] in her official capacity are really claims brought against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because, as a magisterial district judge within Pennsylvania's Unified Judicial System, [defendant magisterial district judge] is considered an official of the Commonwealth.”); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 301 (“The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the; ... (4) Courts of common pleas [and] ... (9) Magisterial district judges.”).

The Eleventh Amendment bars suits against the Commonwealth and its agencies in federal court that seek monetary damages. See Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Haldeman, 465 U.S. 89, 99-100 (1984); A. W. v.